Children Fed Since 2018:
[…] • Federal statute 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(6), “A motor carrier may not broker transportation services unless the motor carrier has registered as a broker under this chapter.” 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(6).
  • FMCSA guidance, issued September 5, 2013: “Although MAP-21 left in place the previous statutory definition of ‘broker,’…the new law separately prohibits motor carriers from brokering transportation services unless they are registered as a broker.” Fed. Reg. Vol. 78, No. 172 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(6)).
  • Federal statute 49 U.S.C. § 14916 provides that “Any person who knowingly authorizes, consents to, or permits, directly or indirectly, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, a violation of subsection (a) [which prohibits brokering without a license from FMCSA] is liable – (1) to the United States Government for a civil penalty [of up to] $10,000 for each violation; and (2) to the injured party for all valid claims incurred without regard to amount.”
  • Federal statute 49 U.S.C. § 14916(d) allows any business or corporate veil to be pierced. It makes the company and the individual officers, directors, and principals of such companies personally liable for the civil penalties and liability to injured parties.