Children Fed Since 2018:
[…] To underscore and emphasize the illegality of brokering freight without a license, Congress set forth liabilities for those that broker freight without a license. For example, 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) states, “A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to [FMCSA] jurisdiction…is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of [provisions of MAP-21].”

Below is a sampling of additional statutes and guidance issued regarding broker operations without the appropriate licensing.

  • Federal statute 49 U.S.C. § 13901(a) states, “A person may provide transportation as a motor carrier…or service as a broker…only if the person is registered…to provide such transportation or service.”
  • Federal statute 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(6), “A motor carrier may not broker transportation services unless the motor carrier has registered as a broker under this chapter.” 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(6).
  • FMCSA guidance, issued September 5, 2013: “Although MAP-21 left in place the previous statutory definition of ‘broker,’…the new law separately prohibits motor carriers from brokering transportation services unless they are registered as a broker.” Fed. Reg.