Children Fed Since 2018:
[…] It’s important to understand how they impact you, your business, and other individuals you may interact with in the moving of freight.

By enacting MAP-21 in 2012, Congress clarified that a person or company must have a broker license/authority granted by Federal Motor Carrier Safety Association (FMCSA) to broker freight.

To underscore and emphasize the illegality of brokering freight without a license, Congress set forth liabilities for those that broker freight without a license. For example, 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) states, “A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to [FMCSA] jurisdiction…is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of [provisions of MAP-21].”

Below is a sampling of additional statutes and guidance issued regarding broker operations without the appropriate licensing.